GDPR Policy

 

 

1.Introduction

New Parents Support will conduct its business in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018, which is the United Kingdom’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

New Parents Support is committed to data protection by design and by default.

 

New Parents Support can be contacted regarding Data Protection using the following details:

Postal Address:          

 

New Parents Support

29 Seymour Gardens 

Ruislip

Middlesex

HA4 9PZ

Email: info@newparentssupport.com

This Data Protection Policy (the ‘policy’) details how New Parents Support will process Personal Data of Clients. These are the Data Subjects. New Parents Support, as an organisation, is a Data Controller, with Staff Members being Data Processors.

 

This policy has been developed using guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO guidance should be considered in conjunction with this policy, and can be found on the ICO website:

ico.org.uk

 

All New Parents Support Staff Members are required to:

  • Adhere to this policy at all times when processing information for New Parents Support

  • Sign the declaration (appendix 1) to confirm they have been provided with a copy of this policy and understand adherence to the policy

 

 

2.Data Protection Officer

 

Kathryn Di Virgilio is the director and sole employee of New Parents Support and is therefore listed as the data protection officer.

 

3.Review Of Policy

This policy will be reviewed annually by the date detailed on the front page, or when required to ensure it reflects the latest legislation or ICO guidance.

 

New Parents Support reserves the right to amend this policy at any time.

 

4.Publication

This policy will be made available to all clients of New Parents Support and will be published on the company web site.

 

5.The Type Of Information We Collect

New Parents Support currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Internet User Statistics (for example the number of visits to our website, email interactions, social media interactions)

  • Special Category Data; Health Data (for example data related to mental health, including the provision of health care services) o Please note that New Parents Support does not process Special Category Data on a large scale

 

6.How We Get The Personal Information And Why We Have It

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For the provision or offer of support services

  • To communicate new services or changes to existing services

 

New Parents Support does not normally receive personal information from third parties. In the event that personal information is received from a third party, the Staff Member receiving the information is required to seek, as soon as is practical, consent from the individual for consent to hold this data.

 

New Parents Support does not normally share personal information with third parties. There may be instances where, to protect someone from harm, or to protect someone’s life, personal information is shared with third parties. (For example, a police force or the National Health Service.)

 

The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Data Protection Officer as detailed in section 1 of this document

  • We have a vital interest

 

7.How We Store Your Personal Information

Where information is stored electronically, this is stored on secure servers contracted from third parties. Contracts with third parties are stringently reviewed to ensure personal information is only accessible by New Parents Support.

 

Where information is stored electronically on a local device, this device is required to be secured by means of password or biometric authentication.

 

No personal information is stored in a written format by New Parents Support.

 

Personal information is stored in accordance with the following retention schedule:

  • Service User’s personal information – 8 years after last contact with New Parents Support

After the appropriate time period, information will be securely deleted from servers and devices. Printed/written information will be securely destroyed using a shredder where appropriate.

 

8.Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, New Parents Support will respond to you within 28 days.

 

Please contact the Data Protection Officer as detailed in section 1 of this document if you wish to make a request.

 

9.How To Complain

If you have any concerns about New Parents Support use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by contacting the Data Protection Officer as detailed in section 1 of this document.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how New Parents Support have used your data, using the following details:

 

 

Postal Address:          

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: ico.org.uk